0
Added to Cart
    You have items in your cart
    You have 1 item in your cart
    Total
    Check Out Continue Shopping

    TP-LINK 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots

    (more info)

    TP-LINK 24-PORT GIGABIT SMART SWITCH WITH 4 COMBO SFP SLOTS

    TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2424 is equipped with 24 gigabit RJ45 ports and 4 combo SFP slots. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.

    TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2424 is a cost-eff­ective product solution for the small and medium business. TL-SG2424 has useful security features. The Storm Control feature protects against Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Furthermore, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive layer 2 switch and gigabit capability, TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2424 provides you the ideal access-edge solution.

    Advanced QoS Features

    To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free.

    Abundant Layer 2 Features

    For more application of layer 2 switches, TL-SG2424 supports a complete lineup of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Group and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switches provide advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.

    Enterprise Level Management Features

    TL-SG2424 is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface(GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface(CLI), SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.

    FEATURES

    Layer 2 Features

    LAG,Static LAG

    Up to 512 VLANs simultaneously(out of 4K VLAN IDs)

    STP/RSTP/MSTP

    IGMP Snooping

    Quality of Service

    4 priority queues

    Support IEEE 802.1P Priority

    DSCP QoS

    Rate limit feature

    Security Strategies

    Port Security

    Storm Control

    Management

    Web-based GUI

    Command Line Interface

    SNMP v1/v2c/v3

    RMON (1,2,3,9 group)

    SPECIFICATIONS

    HARDWARE FEATURES

    Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p

    Interface:

    24 x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports (Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)

    4 x Combo 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots

    Network Media:

    10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)

    100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)

    100BASE-FX: MMF,SMF

    1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF

    Dimensions (WxDxH): 17.3 x 7.1 x 1.7in. (440 x 180 x 44mm)

    Fan Quantity: Fanless

    Power Supply: 100~240VAC, 50/60Hz

    PERFORMANCE

    Bandwidth/Backplane: 48Gbps

    MAC Address Table: 8k

    Packet Forwarding Rate: 35.7Mpps

    Jumbo Frame: 10240 Bytes

    SOFTWARE FEATURES

    Quality of Service:

    Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority

    Support 4 priority queues

    Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR

    Port/Flow-based Rate Limiting

    L2 Features: IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3, LAG(Up to 6 aggregation groups, containing 4 ports per group), Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP, BPDU Filtering/Guard, TC/Root Protect, Loop back detection, 802.3x Flow Control

    VLAN: Supports up to 512 VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)

    Security: Port Security, Broadcast, Multicast, Unknown-unicast Storm Control

    Management:

    Web-based GUI and CLI management, SNMP v1, v2c, v3, compatible with public MIBs and TP-LINK private MIBs, RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups), CPU Monitoring, Port Mirroring

    Firmware Upgrade: Web

    System Diagnose: VCT

    SYSLOG & Public MIBS

    OTHERS

    Certification: CE, FCC, RoHS

    System Requirements: Microsoft® Windows® 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista™ or Windows 7, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.

    Environment:

    Operating Temperature: 0°C ~ 40°C (32°F ~ 104°F);

    Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ 70°C (-40°F ~ 158°F)

    Operating Humidity: 10% ~ 90% non-condensing

    Storage Humidity: 5% ~ 90% non-condensing

    PACKAGE CONTENTS

    1 x TP-LINK 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots

    1 x Power Cord

    1 x Installation Guide

    1 x Resource CD

    1 x Rubber Feet

    1 x Rackmount Kit

    Note: This order will be dispatched from our Perth Warehouse. This item may arrive in a separate delivery to the rest of your order. Usual dispatch time is 1-2 business days from order.

    TP-LINK 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots

    Customer Reviews

    No reviews yet
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)

    Or 6 weekly interest free payments from $49.99 with what's this?