0
Added to Cart
    You have items in your cart
    You have 1 item in your cart
    Total
    Check Out Continue Shopping

    TP-Link MC110CS 10/100Mbps Single-Mode Media Converter

    (more info)

    TP-LINK MC110CS 10/100MBPS SINGLE-MODE MEDIA CONVERTER

    The MC110CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC110CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC110CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

    Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK's 19" system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port and front panel status LEDs. The MC110CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

    FEATURES

    Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MDI/MDIX for TX port

    Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port

    Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure

    Extend fiber distance up to 20km

    Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily

    External power supply

    SPECIFICATIONS

    Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x

    Basic Function:

    Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port

    Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)

    Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)

    Extends fiber distance up to 20km

    Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely

    Ports: 1 x 100M SC port, 1 x 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)

    Wave Length: 1310nm

    Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m), EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)

    Network Media 100BASE-T: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m), EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)

    Network Media 100BASE-FX: Single-mode Fiber

    LED Indicators: PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD

    Dimensions (WxDxH): 3.7 x 2.9 x 1.1in. (94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0mm)

    Power Supply: External power supply

    Safety & Emission: FCC, CE, RoHS

    Environment:

    Operating Temperature: 0°C ~ 40°C (32°F ~ 104?°F)

    Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ 70°C (-40°F ~ 158°F)

    Operating Humidity: 10% ~ 90% non-condensing

    Storage Humidity: 5% ~ 90% non-condensing

    PACKAGE CONTENTS

    1 x TP-Link MC110CS 10/100Mbps Single-Mode Media Converter

    Note: This order will be dispatched from our Perth Warehouse. This item may arrive in a separate delivery to the rest of your order. Usual dispatch time is 1-2 business days from order.

    TP-Link MC110CS 10/100Mbps Single-Mode Media Converter

    Customer Reviews

    No reviews yet
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)

    Or 6 weekly interest free payments from $11.65 with what's this?